Teaching

  • IE481 Principles and Practices of Global Innovation, 2021 Fall, KAIST [Instructor, Class Size: ~100]

  • COMP3511 Operating System, 2018 Spring, HKUST [Teaching Assistant, Class Size: 200-250]

  • COMP3511 Operating System, 2017 Fall, HKUST [Teaching Assistant, Class Size: 200-250]

  • COMP3511 Operating System, 2017 Spring, HKUST [Teaching Assistant, Class Size: 200-250]

  • COMP3511 Operating System, 2016 Fall, HKUST [Teaching Assistant, Class Size: 200-250]

  • COMP1029P Python, 2016 Sping, HKUST [Teaching Assistant, Class Size: ~50]

Supervising and Mentoring Research Students

Research Interns:

  • Arthur Yui-Pan Yau, The Chinese University of Hong Kong; 2018

  • Zheng Li, Fudan University, China; 2019

  • Tiancheng Guo, Fudan University, China; 2019

  • Juin-Kun He, The University of Durham, UK; 2019

  • Yi-Ming Zhu, The University of Science and Technology China, China; 2019

  • Xiaowen, Xian, Harbin Institute of Technology, China; 2019

  • Yile Chen, Texas A&M University, USA; 2019

  • Man-Yi IM, HKUST; 2020

  • Sijia Li, Inha University, S. Korea; 2021

  • Ali Ahmed Sheikh, KAIST, S. Korean; 2021

  • Zhengyang Ling, Rutgers University, USA; 2021

  • Gyuwon Kwak, Soongsil University, S. Korean; 2021

  • Yang Zhan, Wuhan University, China; 2021

  • Jiaqi Wu, Fudan University, China; 2021

  • Yiming Huang, HKUST; 2021

  • Zijun Lin, University College London; 2021

  • Yilei Liang, Cambridge UK; 2021

  • Zihao Zhu, Beijing University o Posts and Telecommunications; 2021

  • Shan Jin, University of Electronic Science and Technology of China; 2021

MPhil / Research Master Students:

  • Arthur Yui-Pan Yau (HKUST, 2019 – 2021);

  • Man-Hing Wong (HKUST, 2019 – 2021);

  • Anish Krishna Vallapuram (HKUST, 2020 – 2022); 

  • Esmee de Haas (KAIST, Fall 2021 – 2023); 

  • Fachrina Puspitasari (KAIST, Spring 2022 – 2024);

  • Erik Jonathan (KAIST, Fall 2022 - 2024); 

  • Karin Irminanda (KAIST, Fall 2022 - 2024); 

PhD Students:

  • James Kit-Yung Lam (HKUST, 2017 – 2022);

  • Abhishek Kumar (UniHelsinki, 2018 – 2022);  

  • Kirill Shatilov (HKUST, 2017 – 2022);

  • James Yiming Zhu (HKUST, 2021– 2025);

  • Xian Wang (HKUST, 2021– 2025); 

  • Jacky Cao (UniOulu, 2018 – 2022);

  • Boyu Fan (UniHelsinki, 2021 – 2024);

  • Gabrielle Ka-Yan Fung (HKUST, 2021– 2024); 

Independent Study (Credit Bearing):

  • Dengpan Yuan (Rutgers University USA, 2020);

  • ​LiuGuan Zhou (HKUST, 2020);

  • Ho Yi-Hsuan (HKUST, 2021); ​

  • Zhihan Wang (Xidian University China, 2021);

Undergraduate Research Students:

Ngo-Yan Yeung; Haoran Liang; Yi-Husan Ho; Yiren Cheng; Fei Nei; Ka-Hei Poon; Chai-Wei Wu; Yijie Zhao; Xiangan Tian; Ping-Chen Chiu; Amelia Yuehai Liu; Ka-Ming Zau, Xiao Xu; Emily Wai-Ning Wong; Jason Chi-Hsuan Wu; Wenbo Li; Andy Tsang; Jaron Zhu; Jiaxi Zhou; Pitch Liew; Tianyuan Dai; Henry Shum; Yuhan Cheng; Zaki Zhu; Ziyi Wang; Ziheng Ding;  Jae Yoel Lee; Hao Zhang; Shizhan CAI; Tsz-Ho Chan; Steins Wing-Wa Fu; Yvonne Tsui; Tianyuan Dai; Chi-Sing Yeung; Aidan NG; Yizhe Zhao; 

Professional Academic Services

Projects and Funding

  • Researcher – [2019-2022][Academy of Finland] 5G Edge Computing Enhanced Augmented Reality (5GEAR).

  • Co-investigator / Proposal Writer- Proof-of-Concept Fund, HKUST: Force9 Ring: Force-assisted Smart Ring for miniature interaction on Smart wearables (2019).

  • Co-investigator / Proposal Writer- Proof-of-Concept Fund, HKUST:  TiPoint: Toward Non-intrusive Mid-air Interaction for Smartglasses (2017).

  • Principal Investigator  – Hong Kong Cyberport Creative Micro-Fund TiPoint (2017).

  • Principal Investigator – Hong Kong Cyberport Creative Incubation Programme AVATECH Innovation Ltd. (2016).

  • Principal Investigator –HKUST Entrepreneurship Acceleration Fund (EAF) 2018.

STEAM Education

Nurtures Secondary School Students in STEM and Innovation, recently awarded projects as follows:

  • HKICT Award 2019 – Student Innovation (Secondary School) Gold Award – A.I. CAMe (Students: Lee H.Y. / Cheung C.K. / Woo K.L. / Chan W.Y)

  • HKICT Award 2019 – Student Innovation (Secondary School) Bronze Award – Augmented Reality Toy for identifying Early-age school kids with Dyslexia (Students: Wong L.H. / Cheung C.C. / Fong K.H).